PRIVACY POLICY

Zanduu Online Ltd (“we”, “our”, “us” or “Zanduu”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all users of our websites zanduuonline.co.uk and freshandgrace.co.uk (together, the “Sites”). Please read the following privacy policy that explains how we use and protect your information. We are the “data controller” of the information we process, unless otherwise stated.

1. Contact Details: If you have any queries or requests concerning this privacy policy or how we handle your data more generally, please get in touch with us using the following details. By contacting our general customer services team at: contact@zanduu.co.uk

2. How We Collect Your Information: We collect your personal information when you interact with us or use our services, such as when you use our Sites to place an order. We also look at how visitors use our Sites, to help us improve our services and optimise customer experience. We collect information: when you create an account with us or you change your account settings; when you place an order with us and during the order process (including for payment and order delivery); when you give us your consent to contact you via email, phone, post, message or via our chat function to send you marketing campaigns, or to invite you to participate in surveys about our services, or our partners services; when you participate in a competition, prize draw or promotion when you contact us directly via email, phone, post, message or via our chat function; and when you browse and use our Sites (before and after you create an account with us). We also collect information from third party sites, such as analytic providers, advertising platforms and our fraud detection provider.

3. Information We Collect from: You As part of our commitment to the privacy of our customers and visitors to our Sites more generally, we want to be clear about the sorts of information we will collect from you. When you visit the Sites or make an order through the Sites, you are asked to provide information about yourself including your name, contact details, delivery address, order details and payment information such as credit or debit card information. We also collect information about your usage of the Sites and information about you from any messages you post to the Sites or when you contact us or provide us with feedback, including via email, letter, and phone, if you contact us by phone, we record the call for training and service improvement purposes and make notes in relation to your call. We collect technical information from your mobile device or computer, such as its operating system, the device and connection type and the IP address from which you are accessing our Sites. We collect survey response data based on the responses you choose to provide to any survey. We also collect technical information about your use of our services through a mobile device, for example, location data, unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or platform settings, this information may be collected and used by us automatically if you use the service through your mobile device(s) through your mobile browser or otherwise. We process health information about you only where you volunteer and consent to this, for example if you specify any food allergies.

4. Use of your information:

We process your data for legitimate reasons, including:

  • • Providing access to the Sites, services, and processing orders.
  • • Collecting payments and resolving order issues.
  • • Sending marketing campaigns, surveys, and promotions with your consent.
  • • Personalizing services to improve user experience.
  • • Customer support, resolving inquiries efficiently.
  • • Notifying you of important changes.
  • • Analysing user activity for site optimization and fraud prevention.
  • • Enforcing contractual terms and legal obligations.
  • • Using customer feedback for site and service enhancements.
  • • Sending push notifications with your consent.

5. Cookies: You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Site may become inaccessible or not function properly. Please refer to our cookies policy for more details.

6. Direct Marketing: If you have given consent to marketing, we may contact you about our other products and services that may be of interest to you by email or phone. If you wish to opt out of direct marketing, please email contact@zanduuonline.co.uk. Where you have opted out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us in connection with your purchase of a product or service or your involvement in other related transactions. If you have given consent, we may share your information with carefully selected third party organisations and business partners and they may contact you directly. If you would prefer to no longer receive direct marketing communications from third parties and partners after previously giving your consent, please contact those third parties and partners directly to withdraw your consent.

7. Fraud Prevention: We will share your information with third party service providers such as our payment provider Stripe who conducts fraud checks on all customers. Such third parties will only have access to your information to the extent that they need to perform their services and they are required to keep your information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this Policy. Where we believe we may detect fraudulent activity we may block you from placing an order and using our Sites. We undertake fraud checks on all customers because this is necessary for us to perform our contracted services to customers, by ensuring that the services we provide are duly paid for, and also so that individuals themselves are protected from fraudulent transactions on their cards.

8. Retention of Your Information: We will not retain your information for any longer than we think is necessary. Information that we collect will be retained for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in the use of my information section above, in line with our legitimate interest or for a period specifically required by applicable regulations or laws, such as retaining the information for regulatory reporting purposes.

9. Disclosure of your Information: The information we collect about you will be transferred to and stored on our servers located within the EU. We are very careful and transparent about who else your information is shared with. Sharing your information internally: We share your information within our organisation. Sharing your information with third parties: If you consent to us sharing your information, or if we have a contractual right or other legal reason for sharing your information, we may share your information with third party service providers. The types of third party service providers with whom we may share your information includes: A Payment providers (including online payment providers and fraud detection providers): for the purposes of providing services to us, for example when they process information such as credit card payments for us, provide support services to you or carry out fraud checks for us; IT service providers (including cloud providers): for the purposes of data storage and analysis; Couriers: so they can deliver your order to you; Customer support partners: who will help us to resolve any issues you may have with our services; Marketing and advertising partners: so that they can ensure that you see advertising which is more relevant to you and send you email and postal marketing on our behalf. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties. If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners or owners or their advisors. We may also share your information: if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation or regulatory requirement. This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention; in order to enforce our contractual terms with you and any other agreement; to protect our rights, or others, including to prevent fraud; and with such third parties as we reasonably consider necessary in order to prevent crime, e.g., the police. International transfers of data: Whenever we transfer your information outside of the UK, we will take all reasonably practicable measures to protect your information in accordance with this policy and applicable laws. To the extent that any transfer requires approved safeguards to be in place we will only transfer your information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism(s) used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

10. Security; We adopt robust technologies and policies to ensure the personal information we hold about you is suitably protected. We take steps to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, and damage. Where you have chosen a password that allows you to access certain parts of the Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

11. Your rights Subject to applicable law; you may have a number of rights concerning the data we hold about you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing info@zanduuonline.co.uk. For additional information on your rights please contact your data protection authority and see below. To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may request access to the personal information we maintain about you or request that we correct, update, amend, or delete your information, or that we restrict the processing of such information by contacting us as indicated below. You may have the right to obtain your personal information in an accessible and transferable format so that you can re-use it for your own purposes across different service providers. Where provided by law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information, and we will apply your preferences going forward. This will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your information based on your consent before its withdrawal. You can object by changing your marketing preferences, disabling cookies as set out in sections 7 and 8 above or by getting in touch at info@zanduuonline.co.uk.

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy: Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted to the Sites and, where appropriate, we may notify you of the changes for example by email or push notification. This privacy policy was last updated: 12/09/23.

13. Complaints: If you are not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) using the following details: Address: Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF Telephone number: 0303 123 1113 Website: www.ico.org.uk Zanduu Online Ltd, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom